Contest Winners

Home/Contest Winners

CAD Design/Drafting Winners

First Place – College Division
Luke Gulbranson, North Dakota State University
Midwest Region
Fargo-Moorhead, ND Chapter 246

First Place – High School Division
Jasmin Cabuco, 10th Grade
South Atlantic Region
Charlotte Chapter 121

Second Place – High School
Abiyerra Thomas, 12th Grade
Southeast Region
Atlanta Chapter 49
*Ms. Thomas was 1st place winner for NEF’s Design Drafting Competition in 2016-2017!

Honorable Mention
Patrick McManama, 12th Grade
North Central Region
Indianapolis Chapter 34

1st Place – CAD
Abiverra Thomas – 11th grade
Atlanta Chapter #49 – NAWIC Southeast Region

1st Place – HAND
Heather Lezon – 12th grade
Indianapolis Chapter #34 – NAWIC North Central Region

2nd Place – CAD
Trevor Andrew Weigel – 12th grade
Las Vegas Chapter #74 – NAWIC Pacific Southwest Region

3rd Place – CAD
Nicholas Williams – 11th grade
Columbia Chapter #113 – NAWIC South Atlantic Region

1st Place – CAD
Abiverra Thomas – 11th grade
Atlanta Chapter #49 – NAWIC Southeast Region

1st Place – HAND
Heather Lezon – 12th grade
Indianapolis Chapter #34 – NAWIC North Central Region

2nd Place – CAD
Trevor Andrew Weigel – 12th grade
Las Vegas Chapter #74 – NAWIC Pacific Southwest Region

3rd Place – CAD
Nicholas Williams – 11th grade
Columbia Chapter #113 – NAWIC South Atlantic Region

1st Place Hand Drafting
Jared Harmon
Chapter 34 Indianapolis
North Central Region

1st Place CAD
John Peter Acayan
Chapter 111 San Bernardino / Riverside
Pacific Southwest Region

2nd Place CAD
Sabrina Brown
Chapter 302 Kalamazoo / Battle Creek
North Central Region

3rd Place CAD
Jeffrey Hackett
Chapter 73 Greater Orlando
Southeast Region

Honorable Mention
Conor Maffat
Chapter 52 of Rhode Island
Northeast Region

National Block Kids Winners

1st Place

Isaac Dei – 5th grade
“Pulley that smashes rock and uses a conveyor to collect crushed rock”
Oklahoma City Chapter 383 – NAWIC’s South Central Region

2nd Place

Ronan Joyce – 4th grade
“Working drawbridge to ‘get across the river'”
Cincinnati Chapter #64 – NAWIC’s North Central Region

3rd Place

Jalen Bernard – 1st grade
“Watchtower ‘to warn pilots of the low bridge ahead'”
Capital District’s Chapter #261 – NAWIC’s Northeast Region

1st Place
Adam Klassen – 6th grade
“Giant Artificial Stomach” Power Plant
(uses excess food to create energy using same process as human stomach)
St Joseph Chapter #162 – NAWIC Midwest Region

2nd Place
Zaden Renfro – 5th grade
Hydro-Electric Powered Zipline
Tulsa Chapter #76 – NAWIC South Central Region

3rd Place
Drew Smalling – 5th grade
Road Paver / Repair Vehicle on Tracks
Wilmington Chapter #96 – NAWIC Northeast Region

1st Place
Gavin Fritts, 3rd Grade
Solar Power Ski Lift
Midwest Region, Chapter 100 – Greater Kansas City

2nd Place
Zach Peterson, 3rd Grade
Project Battle Ship
Pacific Southwest Region – Chapter 56 Pikes Peak

3rd Place
Charlie Foster, 3rd Grade
Seismic Detector
Pacific Northwest – Chapter 54 – Portland

First Place
Andrew Gusso
Grade 2 ~ Brandon, SD
“Car Bridge”
Region 13 – Chapter #237 – Greater Sioux Falls

Second Place
George Nations
Grade 5 ~ Tomball, TX
“Off-shore Drilling Rig”
Region 7 – Chapter #3 – Houston

Third Place
Ethan Lau
Grade 2 ~ Wichita, KS
“Trash Recycle/Electricity Generation Plant”
Region 6- Chapter #120 – Greater Wichita